← Back to Insights

County Index

Nonprofits
per 100,000

Every U.S. county and Puerto Rico municipio ranked by the count of active IRS 501(c) exempt organizations per 100,000 residents. Click any county to open its full spotlight — election history, demographics, and the complete list of nonprofits headquartered there.

Counties indexed

3,202

U.S. counties + PR municipios with at least one IRS-active exempt org.

Rural avg (RUCC 4–9)

625

Active exempt orgs per 100k pop, population-weighted.

Urban avg (RUCC 1–3)

500

Rural counties have ~25% more nonprofits per capita than urban ones.

Pop-weighted, by USDA Rural-Urban Continuum Code

Civic density rises as counties get more rural

RUCC 1
511/100k
479 counties
RUCC 2
468/100k
393 counties
RUCC 3
498/100k
371 counties
RUCC 4
545/100k
201 counties
RUCC 5
577/100k
76 counties
RUCC 6
602/100k
382 counties
RUCC 7
701/100k
247 counties
RUCC 8
666/100k
468 counties
RUCC 9
801/100k
585 counties

Each bar is the population-weighted average of nonprofits per 100,000 residents across all U.S. counties at that USDA Rural-Urban Continuum Code. RUCC 1–3 are metro counties (largest to smallest); 4–9 are nonmetro, with 9 being the most remote rural counties. Registered-agent addresses excluded.

Per 100k pop, RA-excluded, RUCC × category

What kind of nonprofits, where

NTEE major category — what the org does

CategoryRUCC 1RUCC 2RUCC 3RUCC 4RUCC 5RUCC 6RUCC 7RUCC 8RUCC 9
AArts/Culture/Humanities342729303432423645
BEducation544545474846524652
CEnvironment6.67.08.810139.8151216
DAnimal-Related9.91213161317171818
EHealth131212111513171521
FMental Health8.07.07.56.98.06.78.55.96.1
GDiseases/Disorders4.53.42.92.52.42.02.51.92.2
HMedical Research2.31.31.00.800.670.630.830.600.53
ICrime/Legal4.33.83.73.74.43.84.23.03.5
JEmployment4.23.84.04.83.84.15.43.44.0
KFood/Ag/Nutrition4.75.06.37.58.29.4111214
LHousing/Shelter8.77.06.87.38.17.29.16.67.7
MPublic Safety/Disaster4.26.07.7128.414141819
NRecreation/Sports273135394339504050
OYouth Development161314151722212530
PHuman Services473736363737413845
QInternational7.64.33.82.92.72.33.02.11.9
RCivil Rights/Social Action3.72.42.21.82.31.52.11.31.0
SCommunity Improvement191717192122272837
TPhilanthropy/Voluntarism312119182018261822
UScience2.11.61.61.01.50.761.20.730.86
VSocial Science0.620.400.310.190.290.230.210.180.18
WPublic/Society Benefit9.09.310111312141416
XReligion644943434246414645
YMutual/Membership Benefit3.44.35.16.36.410.09.91114
ZUnknown2.41.91.82.12.71.72.92.32.9

IRS subsection — tax-exempt classification

CategoryRUCC 1RUCC 2RUCC 3RUCC 4RUCC 5RUCC 6RUCC 7RUCC 8RUCC 9
01Govt instrumentality0.130.260.390.400.430.310.530.180.09
02Title-holding corp1.11.01.11.51.31.21.50.990.69
03501(c)(3) charitable450392404430464472547515604
04501(c)(4) civic/social welfare121419252530343344
05501(c)(5) labor/ag8.11013171416201822
06501(c)(6) business league141514141614191520
07501(c)(7) social/recreational9.21113131210139.512
08501(c)(8) fraternal beneficiary6.08.511161518211823
09501(c)(9) employee benefit1.61.10.720.640.650.690.860.600.71
10501(c)(10) domestic fraternal2.33.84.65.95.67.18.49.29.2
11501(c)(11) teachers' retirement0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
12501(c)(12) co-op0.471.42.22.73.95.86.66.410
13501(c)(13) cemetery1.22.33.75.45.79.99.01314
14501(c)(14) credit union0.310.430.570.530.720.360.550.160.49
15501(c)(15) mutual insurance0.080.070.170.170.120.260.210.500.62
17501(c)(17) supplemental unemployment0.020.010.010.000.000.000.020.000.00
19501(c)(19) veterans3.96.49.6131117192636
23501(c)(23) pre-1880 veterans0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
25501(c)(25) title-holding pension0.150.070.040.030.070.030.020.020.04
924947(a)(2) split-interest trust0.230.260.360.550.530.440.330.500.62

Each cell is the population-weighted nonprofits per 100,000 residents within that RUCC, in that category. Cell shading is normalized within each row, so the darkest cell on a row is where that category is most concentrated relative to population. Read down a column to see the category mix at one rurality level; read across a row to see how a category varies with rurality. Registered-agent addresses excluded throughout.

NTEE major category share, RA + zombie excluded

What kind of nonprofits

RUCC 1–3

Metro counties

808,960 active nonprofits (RA + zombie excluded)

  • Education131,54916.3%
  • Human Services116,80214.4%
  • Arts/Culture/Humanities83,62810.3%
  • Recreation/Sports77,9309.6%
  • Philanthropy/Voluntarism77,5659.6%
  • Religion68,8858.5%
  • Community Improvement49,9956.2%
  • Youth Development38,1474.7%
  • Health33,2924.1%
  • Animal-Related27,8123.4%
  • Public/Society Benefit24,7933.1%
  • Housing/Shelter22,2082.7%
  • Mental Health20,0612.5%
  • Environment18,5182.3%
  • International17,7752.2%

What's different between metro and nonmetro

More common in nonmetro

  • Public Safety/Disaster

    volunteer fire depts, EMS auxiliaries

    metro 1.18% · nonmetro 2.65%

    2.25×
  • Mutual/Membership Benefit

    fraternal lodges (Elks, Eagles, Masons)

    metro 0.91% · nonmetro 1.75%

    1.92×
  • Food/Ag/Nutrition

    ag co-ops, food banks, growers' assocs.

    metro 1.14% · nonmetro 1.81%

    1.60×
  • Environment

    conservation, watershed, land trusts

    metro 1.60% · nonmetro 2.22%

    1.39×
  • Animal-Related

    livestock, sportsman, humane societies

    metro 2.40% · nonmetro 2.97%

    1.24×
  • Recreation/Sports

    youth leagues, hunting clubs, snow-sport assocs.

    metro 6.72% · nonmetro 7.79%

    1.16×

More common in metro

  • International

    diaspora, refugee, dev't aid orgs

    metro 1.53% · nonmetro 0.49%

    3.15×
  • Diseases/Disorders

    MS, cancer, ADA, advocacy/research foundations

    metro 0.95% · nonmetro 0.42%

    2.24×
  • Philanthropy/Voluntarism

    private foundations, donor-advised funds

    metro 6.69% · nonmetro 3.79%

    1.77×
  • Religion (NTEE-coded)

    Catholic charities, Jewish federations, denominational HQs

    metro 5.94% · nonmetro 3.92%

    1.52×
  • Human Services

    multi-service nonprofits, family services

    metro 10.08% · nonmetro 7.21%

    1.40×
  • Education

    universities, K-12 foundations, PTAs, alumni assocs.

    metro 11.35% · nonmetro 8.66%

    1.31×

The pattern. Nonmetro civic stock concentrates in the categories of community life that run on volunteers and physical proximity: fire / emergency response, fraternal lodges, agriculture, recreation, environment, animals. Metro civic stock concentrates in the categories of the knowledge economy and formal philanthropic infrastructure: international, disease-research and patient-advocacy foundations, private philanthropy, denominationally-organized religion, professionalized human services, and education infrastructure (universities and their attached foundations). Education, Human Services, and Recreation/Sports are top-5 in both — they show up everywhere — but the composition within each cohort is very different.

Note: "Religion (NTEE-coded)" here counts only orgs that self-classified under NTEE category X — typically Catholic charities, Jewish federations, mosques, denominational HQs, and larger mainline-Protestant institutions. It does not count individual congregations, which are tagged via the IRS classification code "1000" (church) instead. By that count, nonmetro counties have ~136k churches vs 650k in metro — a number that matters for civic infrastructure but doesn't show up in the NTEE pies above.

Methodology. Top 15 NTEE major categories among active IRS-registered nonprofits, RA + zombie excluded. Metro = RUCC 1–3, Nonmetro = RUCC 4–9. Smaller categories and orgs without an NTEE code (~22% of metro orgs, ~31% of nonmetro orgs) are not displayed; percentages reflect each category's share of the top-15 total. Same colors map to the same NTEE category in both views. Share differences in the analysis above are computed against each cohort's full org count (including uncategorized) so the ratios are honest.

Methodology. Active 501(c) and 4947(a)(2) entities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (irs.gov/pub/irs-soi), joined to county FIPS via the Census ZCTA-county relationship file (each ZIP routed to its largest-share county). Population denominator is Census 2020 county population. Registered-agent / commercial-mail-receiving addresses are excluded from the per-100k count: any street address with 25 or more organizations registered to it (e.g. Foundation Source in Wilmington DE, 770 Augusta Rd in Edgefield SC) is treated as a service address, not a local nonprofit. Per-100k rates for very small counties (pop < 1,000) remain noisy by construction — use the population filter to focus on the cohort that matters to you.